Home Atlanta Motor Speedway Full Race Schedule for Atlanta
Full Race Schedule for Atlanta

Full Race Schedule for Atlanta

21
0

Photo by Hans Enderle – License

Full Race Schedule for Atlanta 2017

Note: All times are ET

FRIDAY, MARCH 3:
ON TRACK
— 10-10:55 a.m.: NASCAR XFINITY Series practice, FS1 (Results)
— 11-11:55 a.m.: NASCAR Camping World Truck Series practice, FS1 (Results)
— noon-1:25 p.m.: Monster Energy NASCAR Cup Series practice, FS1 (Results)
— 1:30-2:25 p.m.: NASCAR XFINITY Series practice, FS1 (Results)
— 2:30-3:25 p.m.: NASCAR Camping World Truck Series practice, FS1 (Results)
— 3:30-4:25 p.m.: NASCAR XFINITY Series final practice, FS1 (Results)
— 4:30-5:25 p.m.: NASCAR Camping World Truck Series final practice, FS1 (Results)
— 5:45 p.m.: Monster Energy NASCAR Cup Series Coors Light Pole Qualifying, FS1 (Results)

PRESS CONFERENCES (Watch live)
— 10:15 a.m.: Chase Elliott
— 10:30 a.m.: Daniel Suarez
— 10:45 a.m.: Kurt Busch
— 11:30 a.m.: William Byron
— 11:45 a.m.: Brandon Jones
— 2:30 p.m.: Jimmie Johnson
— 2:45 p.m.: NASCAR announcement
— 6:30 p.m. (approximately): Post-Monster Energy NASCAR Cup Series qualifying

GARAGECAM (Watch live)
— 11:30 a.m.: Monster Energy NASCAR Cup Series
— 3 p.m.: NASCAR XFINITY Series

SATURDAY, MARCH 4:
ON TRACK
— 9:15 a.m.: NASCAR XFINITY Series Coors Light Pole Qualifying, FS1 (Results)
— 10:40 a.m.: NASCAR Camping World Truck Series Keystone Light Pole Qualifying, FS1 (Results)
— noon-1:20 p.m.: Monster Energy NASCAR Cup Series final practice, FS1 (Results)
— 2 p.m.: NASCAR XFINITY Series Rinnai 250 (163 laps, 251.02 miles), FS1 (Follow live)
— 4:30 p.m.: NASCAR Camping World Truck Series Active Pest Control 200 (130 laps, 200.02 miles), FS1 (Follow live)

PRESS CONFERENCES (Watch live)
— 4:30 p.m. (approximately): Post-NASCAR XFINITY Series race
— 6:30 p.m. (approximately): Post-NASCAR Camping World Truck Series race

SUNDAY, MARCH 5:
PRE-RACE SCHEDULE
—12:30:00 p.m.: Monster Energy NASCAR Cup Series Driver/Crew Chief Meeting (Media Center)
—2:00:00 p.m.: Monster Energy NASCAR Cup Series Drivers Introductions
—2:25:00 p.m.: God Bless America: Corey Kent White
—2:26:30 p.m.: Flag Folding Ceremony by: Riverside Military Academy
—2:29:00 p.m.: Taps by: Riverside Military Academy
—2:30:00 p.m.: Presentation of Colors by: Charles Drew Air Force Junior ROTC
—2:30:20 p.m.: Invocation by: Tyler Reagin, Catalyst Ministries
—2:30:50 p.m.: Intro National Anthem (American Flag unfurled on ballfield by USAF DEP Ceremony Enlistees)
—2:31:00 p.m.: National Anthem by: Ed Roland and the Sweat Tea Project
—2:32:15 p.m.: TOT Fly-by: 2 F-22’s from 325th fighter wing Tyndall Air Force Base (4 to 1)
—2:37:15 p.m.: “Drivers, Start Your Engines” by: Ty Pennington, Star of ABC’s hit show Extreme Makeover Home Edition
—2:46:00 p.m.: Start of the Folds of Honor QuikTrip 500 (325 Laps, 500 Miles)

ON TRACK
— 2:30 p.m.: Monster Energy NASCAR Cup Series Folds of Honor QuikTrip 500 (325 laps, 500.05 miles), FOX (Follow live)

PRESS CONFERENCES (Watch live)
— 5:30 p.m. (approximately): Post-Monster Energy NASCAR Cup Series race

Here is the list of participating Cup drivers:

AJ Allmendinger
Aric Almirola
Austin Dillon
Brad Keselowski
Chase Elliott
Chris Buescher
Clint Bowyer
Cole Whitt
Dale Earnhardt Jr.
Danica Patrick
Daniel Suarez
David Ragan
Denny Hamlin
Derrike Cope
Erik Jones
Gray Gaulding
Jamie McMurray
Jeffrey Earnhardt
Jimmie Johnson
Joey Logano
Kasey Kahne
Kevin Harvick
Kurt Busch
Kyle Busch
Kyle Larson
Landon Cassill
Martin Truex Jr.
Matt DiBenedetto
Matt Kenseth
Michael McDowell
Paul Menard
Reed Sorenson
Ricky Stenhouse Jr.
Ryan Blaney
Ryan Newman
Timmy Hill

Source: Nascar.com

(21)

LEAVE YOUR COMMENT